Jump to content

Template:BaseHonorCombat: Difference between revisions

From RetroMUX
Medina (talk | contribs)
Medina (talk | contribs)
Line 7: Line 7:
|-
|-
| Deliberately harming shifter/kin without just cause || -Rank || Sanctioned challenges, self defense and attacking the corrupted are just cause
| Deliberately harming shifter/kin without just cause || -Rank || Sanctioned challenges, self defense and attacking the corrupted are just cause
|-
| Accepting An Honorable Surrender || +1 || Only redeemable by ranks 0, 1, and 2. After a certain point this becomes a basic expectation for an experienced warrior. We do not congratulate the mailman for delivering the mail.
|-
|-
| Refusing An Honorable Surrender || -Rank ||  Killed or continued harming enemy who observably yielded. Does not apply if surrender was tactically impossible to accept (e.g., in the middle of larger battle).
| Refusing An Honorable Surrender || -Rank ||  Killed or continued harming enemy who observably yielded. Does not apply if surrender was tactically impossible to accept (e.g., in the middle of larger battle).

Revision as of 20:32, 7 December 2025

Combat and Encounters

Sample Behavior Honor Notes
Decision to stray from an agreed-on plan leads to consequences in combat (or leads to combat itself) -Rank -Rank Glory, -Rank Wisdom
Deliberately harming shifter/kin without just cause -Rank Sanctioned challenges, self defense and attacking the corrupted are just cause
Accepting An Honorable Surrender +1 Only redeemable by ranks 0, 1, and 2. After a certain point this becomes a basic expectation for an experienced warrior. We do not congratulate the mailman for delivering the mail.
Refusing An Honorable Surrender -Rank Killed or continued harming enemy who observably yielded. Does not apply if surrender was tactically impossible to accept (e.g., in the middle of larger battle).