Jump to content

Template:BaseGloryTableCombat: Difference between revisions

From RetroMUX
Medina (talk | contribs)
Medina (talk | contribs)
Line 1: Line 1:
NOTE: This is an unofficial table made by a player don't confuse this for actual rules!!
===Combat and Encounters===
===Combat and Encounters===
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|-
|-
! Sample Behavior !! Award
! Sample Behavior !! Glory !! Notes
|-
|-
| Besting a Spirit in Riddles (Staff Run) || Wisdom
| Defeating a Minor Supernatural Threat || +1 ||
Satisfies 2+ of the following:
* Combat took less than 3 rounds
* Nobody took more than 3 damage
* Nobody spent over 3 WP+Rage
|-
|-
| Defeating a Minor Wyrm Threat || Glory
| Defeating an Average Supernatural Threat || +2 ||
Satisfies 2+ of the following:
* Combat took 3-5 rounds
* Enemy rolled 5+ damage dicepool
* Shifter took at least 3 damage
|-
|-
| Defeating an Average Wyrm Threat || Glory
| Defeating a Strong Supernatural Threat || +3 ||
Satisfies 2+ of the following:
* Combat took 6+ rounds
* Enemy rolled 10+ damage dicepool
* Shifter took at least 5 damage
* Rage/WP had to be spent each turn
|-
|-
| Defeating a Strong Wyrm Threat || Glory
| Defeating a Powerful Supernatural Threat || +4 ||
Satisfies 2+ of the following:
* Combat took 6+ rounds
* Enemy rolled 10+ damage dicepool
* Shifter was Mauled/Incapacitated
* Shifter exhausted all WP + Rage to win
|-
|-
| Defeating a Powerful Wyrm Threat || Glory
| Permanently destroying said supernatural threat || +1 || Must be average, strong or powerful threat
|-
|-
| Surviving a Toxic Attack || Glory
| Defeating a threat without a single personal injury || +1 ||Must be average, strong or powerful threat
|-
|-
| Drawing First Blood in Combat || Glory
| Surviving a Toxic Attack || +1 || W20 Toxic Waste/radiation damage mechanics must be applied
|-
|-
| Surviving an Incapacitating Wound || Glory
| No one in the party was hurt under your command|| +2 || Must be designated the leader prior to a combat
|-
|-
| Exceptionally Attacking the Wyrm with Heroics || Glory
| Attacking a powerful force w/o aide || Wisdom (Negative) ||
|-
|-
| No one in the party being hurt || Glory
| Fleeing a battle without cause || -Rank || "Without cause" means no IC justification that would satisfy your auspice/tribe/breed elders.
|-
|-
| Surviving Silver Weapons used against you || Glory
| Choosing not to act when intervention could have prevented injury || -5x Rank ||  
|-
|-
| Attacking a powerful force w/o aide || Wisdom (Negative)
| Choosing not to act when intervention could have prevented death || -10x Rank ||
|-
|-
| Deviating from Party & Acting Rogue || Honor, Wisdom (Negative)
| Combat decisions result in preventable injury of Shifter/Kin or death of human || -Rank ||
|-
| Combat decisions result in preventable death of Shifter/Kin || -5x Rank ||
|-
| Decision to stray from an agreed-on plan leads to consequences in combat (or leads to combat itself) || -Rank ||
|-
| Your actions started avoidable, physical conflict with lasting consequences. || -Rank ||

Revision as of 21:48, 4 December 2025

NOTE: This is an unofficial table made by a player don't confuse this for actual rules!!

Combat and Encounters

Sample Behavior Glory Notes
Defeating a Minor Supernatural Threat +1

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took less than 3 rounds
  • Nobody took more than 3 damage
  • Nobody spent over 3 WP+Rage
Defeating an Average Supernatural Threat +2

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 3-5 rounds
  • Enemy rolled 5+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter took at least 3 damage
Defeating a Strong Supernatural Threat +3

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 6+ rounds
  • Enemy rolled 10+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter took at least 5 damage
  • Rage/WP had to be spent each turn
Defeating a Powerful Supernatural Threat +4

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 6+ rounds
  • Enemy rolled 10+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter was Mauled/Incapacitated
  • Shifter exhausted all WP + Rage to win
Permanently destroying said supernatural threat +1 Must be average, strong or powerful threat
Defeating a threat without a single personal injury +1 Must be average, strong or powerful threat
Surviving a Toxic Attack +1 W20 Toxic Waste/radiation damage mechanics must be applied
No one in the party was hurt under your command +2 Must be designated the leader prior to a combat
Attacking a powerful force w/o aide Wisdom (Negative)
Fleeing a battle without cause -Rank "Without cause" means no IC justification that would satisfy your auspice/tribe/breed elders.
Choosing not to act when intervention could have prevented injury -5x Rank
Choosing not to act when intervention could have prevented death -10x Rank
Combat decisions result in preventable injury of Shifter/Kin or death of human -Rank
Combat decisions result in preventable death of Shifter/Kin -5x Rank
Decision to stray from an agreed-on plan leads to consequences in combat (or leads to combat itself) -Rank
Your actions started avoidable, physical conflict with lasting consequences. -Rank