Jump to content

Template:BaseGloryTableCombat: Difference between revisions

From RetroMUX
Medina (talk | contribs)
Medina (talk | contribs)
Line 1: Line 1:


====Combat and Encounters====
===Combat and Encounters===
=====Prowess As A Combatant=====
====Prowess As A Combatant====
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 47:
|-
|-
| Contributed in a fight under pressure || +5 - Rank || Under pressure is 3+ non-combat dice rolls in a combat scenario, e.g. running interference, being field medic.  
| Contributed in a fight under pressure || +5 - Rank || Under pressure is 3+ non-combat dice rolls in a combat scenario, e.g. running interference, being field medic.  
|-
| Drawing First Blood in Combat || +1 ||
Unavailable at Rank 4, 5.
Threat must count as "average" or above
|}
|}



Revision as of 21:19, 7 December 2025

Combat and Encounters

Prowess As A Combatant

Deed Glory Notes
Defeating a Minor Supernatural Threat +1

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took less than 3 rounds
  • Nobody took more than 3 damage
  • Nobody spent over 3 WP+Rage
Defeating an Average Supernatural Threat +2

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 3-5 rounds
  • Enemy rolled 5+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter took at least 3 damage
Defeating a Strong Supernatural Threat +3

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 6+ rounds
  • Enemy rolled 10+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter took at least 5 damage
  • Rage/WP had to be spent each turn
Defeating a Powerful Supernatural Threat +4

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 6+ rounds
  • Enemy rolled 15+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter was Mauled/Incapacitated
  • Shifter exhausted all WP + Rage to win
Effective Tactics
Deed Glory Notes
Defeating a threat without a single personal injury +1 Must be average, strong or powerful threat
No one in the party was hurt under your command +2 Must be designated the leader prior to a combat
Fleeing a battle without cause -Rank "Without cause" means no IC justification that would satisfy your auspice/tribe/breed elders.
Combat decisions result in preventable death -5x Rank -3xRank Wisdom - only applies to deaths of shifter, kin.
Contributed in a fight under pressure +5 - Rank Under pressure is 3+ non-combat dice rolls in a combat scenario, e.g. running interference, being field medic.
Drawing First Blood in Combat +1

Unavailable at Rank 4, 5. Threat must count as "average" or above

The Greater Part Of Valor
Deed Glory Notes
Your actions started avoidable, physical conflict with lasting consequences. -Rank -Rank Wisdom
Refusing An Honorable Surrender -Rank
  • -Rank Honor.
  • Killed or continued harming enemy who observably yielded. Does not apply if surrender was tactically impossible to accept (e.g., in the middle of larger battle).
Decision to stray from an agreed-on plan leads to consequences in combat (or leads to combat itself) -Rank
  • -Rank Honor
  • -Rank Wisdom