Jump to content

Template:BaseGloryTableCombat: Difference between revisions

From RetroMUX
Medina (talk | contribs)
Medina (talk | contribs)
Line 1: Line 1:


====Combat and Encounters====
====Combat and Encounters====
=====Prowess As A Combatant=====
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|-
|-
! Sample Behavior !! Glory !! Notes
! Deed !! Glory !! Notes
|-
|-
| Defeating a Minor Supernatural Threat || +1 ||  
| Defeating a Minor Supernatural Threat || +1 ||  
Line 32: Line 33:
|-
|-
| Permanently destroying said supernatural threat || +1 || Must be average, strong or powerful threat
| Permanently destroying said supernatural threat || +1 || Must be average, strong or powerful threat
|}
=====Effective Tactics=====
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|-
! Deed !! Glory !! Notes
|-
|-
| Defeating a threat without a single personal injury || +1 ||Must be average, strong or powerful threat
| Defeating a threat without a single personal injury || +1 ||Must be average, strong or powerful threat
|-
| Surviving a Toxic Attack || +1 || W20 Toxic Waste/radiation damage mechanics must be applied
|-
|-
| No one in the party was hurt under your command|| +2 || Must be designated the leader prior to a combat
| No one in the party was hurt under your command|| +2 || Must be designated the leader prior to a combat
|-
|-
| Fleeing a battle without cause || -Rank || "Without cause" means no IC justification that would satisfy your auspice/tribe/breed elders.  
| Fleeing a battle without cause || -Rank || "Without cause" means no IC justification that would satisfy your auspice/tribe/breed elders.  
|-
| Combat decisions result in preventable injury of Shifter/Kin or death of human || -Rank || -2 Wisdom
|-
| Combat decisions result in preventable death of Shifter/Kin || -5x Rank || -3xRank Wisdom
|-  
|-  
| Shielding the weak from danger in combat || +1 ||  
| Shielding the weak from danger in combat || +1 ||  
Line 47: Line 56:
|-
|-
| Contributed in a fight under pressure || +5 - Rank || Under pressure is 3+ non-combat dice rolls in a combat scenario, e.g. running interference, being field medic.  
| Contributed in a fight under pressure || +5 - Rank || Under pressure is 3+ non-combat dice rolls in a combat scenario, e.g. running interference, being field medic.  
|}
=====The Greater Part Of Valor=====
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|-
|-
| Combat decisions result in preventable injury of Shifter/Kin or death of human || -Rank || -2 Wisdom
! Deed !! Glory !! Notes
|-
| Your actions started avoidable, physical conflict with lasting consequences. || -Rank || -Rank Wisdom
|-
| Accepting An Honorable Surrender || +1 ||
* +1 Honor
* Only redeemable by ranks 0, 1, and 2. After a certain point this becomes a basic expectation for an experienced warrior. We do not congratulate the mailman for delivering the mail.
|-
|-
| Combat decisions result in preventable death of Shifter/Kin || -5x Rank || -3xRank Wisdom
| Refusing An Honorable Surrender || -Rank ||  
* -Rank Honor.
* Killed or continued harming enemy who observably yielded. Does not apply if surrender was tactically impossible to accept (e.g., in the middle of larger battle).
|-
|-
| Decision to stray from an agreed-on plan leads to consequences in combat (or leads to combat itself) || -Rank ||  
| Decision to stray from an agreed-on plan leads to consequences in combat (or leads to combat itself) || -Rank ||  
* -Rank Honor
* -Rank Honor
* -Rank Wisdom
* -Rank Wisdom
|-
|}
| Your actions started avoidable, physical conflict with lasting consequences. || -Rank || -Rank Wisdom

Revision as of 20:43, 7 December 2025

Combat and Encounters

Prowess As A Combatant
Deed Glory Notes
Defeating a Minor Supernatural Threat +1

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took less than 3 rounds
  • Nobody took more than 3 damage
  • Nobody spent over 3 WP+Rage
Defeating an Average Supernatural Threat +2

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 3-5 rounds
  • Enemy rolled 5+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter took at least 3 damage
Defeating a Strong Supernatural Threat +3

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 6+ rounds
  • Enemy rolled 10+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter took at least 5 damage
  • Rage/WP had to be spent each turn
Defeating a Powerful Supernatural Threat +4

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 6+ rounds
  • Enemy rolled 15+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter was Mauled/Incapacitated
  • Shifter exhausted all WP + Rage to win
Permanently destroying said supernatural threat +1 Must be average, strong or powerful threat
Effective Tactics
Deed Glory Notes
Defeating a threat without a single personal injury +1 Must be average, strong or powerful threat
No one in the party was hurt under your command +2 Must be designated the leader prior to a combat
Fleeing a battle without cause -Rank "Without cause" means no IC justification that would satisfy your auspice/tribe/breed elders.
Combat decisions result in preventable injury of Shifter/Kin or death of human -Rank -2 Wisdom
Combat decisions result in preventable death of Shifter/Kin -5x Rank -3xRank Wisdom
Shielding the weak from danger in combat +1
  • An ally whose damage has rendered them Crippled (or worse)
  • A non-combtant bystander
  • An ally who is currently outmatched
Contributed in a fight under pressure +5 - Rank Under pressure is 3+ non-combat dice rolls in a combat scenario, e.g. running interference, being field medic.
The Greater Part Of Valor
Deed Glory Notes
Your actions started avoidable, physical conflict with lasting consequences. -Rank -Rank Wisdom
Accepting An Honorable Surrender +1
  • +1 Honor
  • Only redeemable by ranks 0, 1, and 2. After a certain point this becomes a basic expectation for an experienced warrior. We do not congratulate the mailman for delivering the mail.
Refusing An Honorable Surrender -Rank
  • -Rank Honor.
  • Killed or continued harming enemy who observably yielded. Does not apply if surrender was tactically impossible to accept (e.g., in the middle of larger battle).
Decision to stray from an agreed-on plan leads to consequences in combat (or leads to combat itself) -Rank
  • -Rank Honor
  • -Rank Wisdom