Jump to content

Template:BaseGloryTableCombat: Difference between revisions

From RetroMUX
Medina (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Medina (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Line 40: Line 40:
|-
|-
| Fleeing a battle without cause || -Rank || "Without cause" means no IC justification that would satisfy your auspice/tribe/breed elders.  
| Fleeing a battle without cause || -Rank || "Without cause" means no IC justification that would satisfy your auspice/tribe/breed elders.  
|-
| Shielding the weak from danger in combat || +1 ||
* An ally whose damage has rendered them Crippled (or worse)
* A non-combtant bystander
* An ally who is currently outmatched
|-
|-
| Choosing not to act when intervention could have prevented injury || -5x Rank ||  
| Contributed in a fight under pressure || +5 - Rank || Under pressure is 3+ non-combat dice rolls in a combat scenario, e.g. running interference, being field medic.
|-
| Choosing not to act when intervention could have prevented death || -10x Rank ||
|-
|-
| Combat decisions result in preventable injury of Shifter/Kin or death of human || -Rank ||
| Combat decisions result in preventable injury of Shifter/Kin or death of human || -Rank ||

Revision as of 00:20, 5 December 2025

Combat and Encounters

Sample Behavior Glory Notes
Defeating a Minor Supernatural Threat +1

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took less than 3 rounds
  • Nobody took more than 3 damage
  • Nobody spent over 3 WP+Rage
Defeating an Average Supernatural Threat +2

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 3-5 rounds
  • Enemy rolled 5+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter took at least 3 damage
Defeating a Strong Supernatural Threat +3

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 6+ rounds
  • Enemy rolled 10+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter took at least 5 damage
  • Rage/WP had to be spent each turn
Defeating a Powerful Supernatural Threat +4

Satisfies 2+ of the following:

  • Combat took 6+ rounds
  • Enemy rolled 15+ damage dicepool
  • Shifter was Mauled/Incapacitated
  • Shifter exhausted all WP + Rage to win
Permanently destroying said supernatural threat +1 Must be average, strong or powerful threat
Defeating a threat without a single personal injury +1 Must be average, strong or powerful threat
Surviving a Toxic Attack +1 W20 Toxic Waste/radiation damage mechanics must be applied
No one in the party was hurt under your command +2 Must be designated the leader prior to a combat
Fleeing a battle without cause -Rank "Without cause" means no IC justification that would satisfy your auspice/tribe/breed elders.
Shielding the weak from danger in combat +1
  • An ally whose damage has rendered them Crippled (or worse)
  • A non-combtant bystander
  • An ally who is currently outmatched
Contributed in a fight under pressure +5 - Rank Under pressure is 3+ non-combat dice rolls in a combat scenario, e.g. running interference, being field medic.
Combat decisions result in preventable injury of Shifter/Kin or death of human -Rank
Combat decisions result in preventable death of Shifter/Kin -5x Rank
Decision to stray from an agreed-on plan leads to consequences in combat (or leads to combat itself) -Rank
Your actions started avoidable, physical conflict with lasting consequences. -Rank